Skip to main content
institutional access

You are connecting from
Lake Geneva Public Library,
please login or register to take advantage of your institution's Ground News Plan.

Published • loading... • Updated

Finance Postpones for the Third Time the Entry Into Force of the Verifactu System: It Will Not Be Mandatory Until 2028

Summary by El Mundo
The Ministry of Finance has decided to postpone the implementation of Verifactu until the entry into force of the electronic invoice for all tax-paying persons. That is, that...

9 Articles

Lean Right

The second delay in the invoice control system gives companies and self-employed two years of margin and seeks to avoid duplicate investments before adapting to the new European digital model

·Madrid, Spain
Read Full Article
Lean Right

The Ministry of Finance has decided to postpone the implementation of Verifactu until the entry into force of the electronic invoice for all tax-paying persons. That is, that...

·Madrid, Spain
Read Full Article
Right

The Tax Agency has decided to postpone the implementation of Verifactu until the entry into force of the electronic invoice for all taxable persons, i.e. in October 2028, according to an information note published by the Ministry of Finance. The Government had already delayed one year, until 2027, the entry into force of the Verifactu system, which promotes the digitization of invoicing processes in companies. In particular, it was stipulated th…

·Madrid, Spain
Read Full Article
Right

The Ministry of Finance justifies the postponement for the advisability of matching the Verifactu timetables and the regulations.

Lean Left

The executive includes the obligation of this new system, which was to enter into force for SMEs on 1 January, with the electronic invoice between companies, giving two years of marginThe government approves the mandatory electronic invoice for companies after delaying Verifactu The government has again postponed the entry into force of Verifactu, as is popularly known the new regulation of invoicing systems developed by the Tax Agency, until Oc…

·Madrid, Spain
Read Full Article

It was stipulated that the system would be mandatory from January 1, 2027 for companies filing Corporate Tax returns and from July 1, 2027 for the rest of the self-employed and companies.

Think freely.Subscribe and get full access to Ground NewsSubscriptions start at $9.99/yearSubscribe

Bias Distribution

  • 80% of the sources lean Right
80% Right

Factuality Info Icon

To view factuality data please Upgrade to Premium

Ownership

Info Icon

To view ownership data please Upgrade to Vantage

Expansión broke the news in Madrid, Spain on Monday, October 5, 2026.
Too Big Arrow Icon
Sources are mostly out of (0)

Similar News Topics

News
Feed Dots Icon
For You
Search Icon
Search
Blindspot LogoBlindspotLocal